KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

namen duda

English translation: Nei men du, da...!


22:50 Jan 21, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: namen duda
an old slang? term from Norway? not sure of spelling but would like to know correct meaning of this : namen duda

thank you
ci laure
English translation:Nei men du, da...!
Explanation:
Sort of a dialectal contraction. Kinda outdated, I guess, in fact I wouldn't know exactly when and how to use it, although I have a feeling it means something like, "Duuuh!"
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oh my gosh - look at you!
brigidm
3 +1Nei men du, da...!
Roald Toskedal
1don't know, but am very curiousxxxhelena69


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
don't know, but am very curious


Explanation:
it doesn't sound very Norwegian. What is the context?

xxxhelena69
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nei men du, da...!


Explanation:
Sort of a dialectal contraction. Kinda outdated, I guess, in fact I wouldn't know exactly when and how to use it, although I have a feeling it means something like, "Duuuh!"


    -
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: I expect Harald Eia could come up with a few good examples.
1 hr
  -> Oh yeah? :) Thanks anyway!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh my gosh - look at you!


Explanation:
This is almost impossible without context, but definitely belongs to spoken, colloquial Norwegian rather than written. "namen" could also mean "neimen", which is an exclamation expressing surprise and which, roughly translated (again context would play an important role here) as "Oh my gosh/goodness/God" or similar. "Du" is, obviously, "you", and "da", normally an adverb or conjunction, is often used in spoken Norwegian for puposes of emphasis rather than having any real semantic function in the sentence. A similar example in (American) English would be the popular use of "like" stuck in between all kinds of words, yet totally bereft of any semantic meaning. Hence my suggested answer.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Spot on, Bridgid! ;)
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, dude!

neutral  xxxhelena69: Ja, en lærer noe hver dag! he he
5 days