KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

dette

English translation: this


09:01 Jan 24, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: dette
har ikke ledig i dette tidsrom
Mi
English translation:this
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thissmarinella
4(it) is unavailable at THAT period of time
Сергей Лузан
3 +1(am) unavailable<>no vacancies/ at that time<>at the time in questionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins
  -> tak

neutral  Per Bergvall: In context, 'this' is ambiguous: No room available at this time. 'No room available at the the specified time' would be better.
13 mins
  -> yes, you're right, but how would you concretely tell it?

neutral  Richard Lawson: The expression to be translated is "i dette tidsrom". Translation of the deictic element is dependent on contextual and other factors. (e.g. "now", "on the dates you wanted", "during the period concerned", etc.
2 hrs
  -> The person just asked for "dette" to be translated...

neutral  brigidm: Agree with Richard
5 hrs
  -> s.a.

agree  Terry Arness
15 hrs
  -> tak

neutral  Helen Johnson: agree with Per and Richard
1 day6 hrs
  -> s.a.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(am) unavailable<>no vacancies/ at that time<>at the time in question


Explanation:
This in foreign lingos often means that in Eng., depending on the speaker's and the enquirer's perspectives.

Subject and object of ledig context unclear.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
6 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it) is unavailable at THAT period of time


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Mi! Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66