KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

stå på

English translation: to be noted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:stå på
English translation:to be noted
Entered by: quincey

17:36 Jan 24, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: stå på
A har skrevet på protokollen, B har skrevet under på statistisk analyseplan, og C kommer til å stå på rapporten
quincey
United Kingdom
be noted
Explanation:
A has signed the protocol, B has signed the statistical analysis plan, and C will be noted in the report.
Isolated, 'stå på' would normally be 'push on', 'strive ahead', but in this case it simply means that C will be mentioned in the report. If C is a graphic, say 'C will be printed on the report'.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4be noted
Per Bergvall
3to sign / appear as
brigidm
3supportroguestate


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be noted


Explanation:
A has signed the protocol, B has signed the statistical analysis plan, and C will be noted in the report.
Isolated, 'stå på' would normally be 'push on', 'strive ahead', but in this case it simply means that C will be mentioned in the report. If C is a graphic, say 'C will be printed on the report'.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Roald Toskedal
6 mins

agree  Terry Arness
6 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could also mean that C is going to approve/support/underwite the report. In the sense that C will lend it credance or weight.

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stå på
to sign / appear as


Explanation:
Assuming C is a person, and assuming a logical connection betwen all three clauses, where the first two describe someone (x) signing off something (y), another plausible interpretation of "stå på" in this context would be:
!A has signed the protocol, B has signed the statistical analysis, and C will sign the report / C will appear as signatory of the report.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 877