KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

fremstå

English translation: appear


10:02 Jan 26, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: fremstå
...vil fremstå som kontaktpunkt mot ulike leverandører av maskinvare, programvare og tjenester
xxxkvaloy
English translation:appear
Explanation:
Or 'be perceived'
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9appear
Per Bergvall
5 +1function (as)
brigidm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
appear


Explanation:
Or 'be perceived'

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth H
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: In practice probably 'function as' or 'be available for use as', but appear is a good translation for 'fremstå' and sounds best
13 mins

agree  Helen Johnson: Also agree with CR
57 mins

agree  roguestate
1 hr

agree  Trond Ruud
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

agree  abborre
13 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fremstå
function (as)


Explanation:
Although "fremstå som" is usually translated with "appear as" or similar, in this context it would seem most likely that the subject (presumably a person) is not simply to APPEAR as point of contact, but is to FUNCTION as such in practice. If that is the case, then I would recommend "NN will function as the point of contact"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-26 13:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another common phrase used in this connection is \"designated point of contact\" \"\"NN will be the designated point of contact..\", but note that here the function is made more official than the suggestion above.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Sounds like you're translating what the subject should have said rather than what he said...:-)
1 hr
  -> Point taken, PM! However, I had to react to "NN will appear as p.o.c." in this context, because to me it implies that NN would merely SEEM to be the p.o.c., whereas "fremstå som" implies more, does it not?

agree  Richard Lawson: "Function as" works well here. Words should always be translated in context. In this context, "appear" would not be correct.
3 days19 hrs