KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

forsikringsfaglig

English translation: Explanation: All that specifically pertains to the assurance/insurance/underwriting business sector


09:37 Mar 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: forsikringsfaglig
What does "forsikringfaglig" mean in this context? Just an explanation in Norwegian/English/Swedish would do:
Med fortsatt fokus på kvalitet og riktig prising, vil XX klare seg bra. Vi har nå en økonomi som tillater oss å kvalitetssikre det rent *forsikringsfaglige* og til å sikre at vår underwriting er markedets beste. Vi må dyrke og utvikle fagkunnskapen.
tauvon
Sweden
English translation:Explanation: All that specifically pertains to the assurance/insurance/underwriting business sector
Explanation:
Explanation: All that which specifically pertains to the assurance/insurance/underwriting business sector.

Compare the German "versicherungsfachlich".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explanation: All that specifically pertains to the assurance/insurance/underwriting business sector
Sven Petersson
3(assure the quality) of the purely insurance-specific sidexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation: All that specifically pertains to the assurance/insurance/underwriting business sector


Explanation:
Explanation: All that which specifically pertains to the assurance/insurance/underwriting business sector.

Compare the German "versicherungsfachlich".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(assure the quality) of the purely insurance-specific side


Explanation:
I'll try the Eng. explanation.

Someone/the co. has got his or its economies i.e. finances, savings or budget right and can now concentrate on all that is insurance- and actuarial-related - a very interesting pursuit I'm sure.

'... I've looked at some insurance specific applications and done some demos for friends, relatives ... use the Tablet PC in landscape mode with the long side horizontal ...'



    www.soundingline.com/magazine/2003/ 2003_June/tablet_pc_pt2.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish