KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

curriculum

English translation: curriculum


11:26 Dec 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: curriculum
This is from a research report. The word has been used in a way which I am unfamiliar with, and a Google search provided no similar examples. The first quote does in a way explain how it is to be understood in this text, i.e. "rådende kompetanse og kunnskap", but I am interested to hear if anyone is familiar with this interpretation of the word - either in English or Norwegian.
"Dette kan delvis knyttes til pågående forskning og den rådende kompetanse og kunnskap; curriculum"

"Hvis man skulle lage XXXXX det er snakk om, så kan imidlertid mangel på curriculum komme til å stå som en hindring."
brigidm
Norway
English translation:curriculum
Explanation:
Have seen similar uses elsewhere - but I just wanted to note that the natural action here would be to let the Latin word be carried over into English, where it should be understood as exactly the same. This, after all, is rather the point of Latin, isn't it? And if the author used the wrong term, then at least the translation is beynd reproach.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curriculum
Per Bergvall
3 +1Pensum
George Runde


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curriculum


Explanation:
Have seen similar uses elsewhere - but I just wanted to note that the natural action here would be to let the Latin word be carried over into English, where it should be understood as exactly the same. This, after all, is rather the point of Latin, isn't it? And if the author used the wrong term, then at least the translation is beynd reproach.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: agree
4 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: To my knowledge and my dictionary's it means: fagkrets, undervisningsplan, studieordning osv
19 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pensum


Explanation:
I akademiske kretser er curriculum det samme som pensum, mao det som inngår i definisjonen av et studium, oftest brukt i betegnelsen av hva som inngår i et spesifikt kurs.

Kanskje det er vanskelig å oversette den setningen isolert sett, og muligens vil et avsnitt gi et bedre inntrykk av hva den beste oversettelsen ville være?

George Runde
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day15 hrs