KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rørlager

English translation: pipe storage area/facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rørlager
English translation:pipe storage area/facility
Entered by: brigidm

11:43 Oct 23, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Norwegian term or phrase: rørlager
Report on lifting operations done at "Tananger base/rørlageret". Pipe store? Can't manage to verify this - get no relevant hits with this in connection with Tananger.
brigidm
Norway
pipe store
Explanation:
pipe store

Om du bruker store eller storage er vel det samme, men du har selv rett. Det dreier seg om et lager av ganske grove oljerør som referansen viser til:
ImageID.: hnh0316
Rørlager på oljebasen i Tananger. Pipe store on the oil base in Tananger. © Harry Nor-Hansen
Categories.: Norway/Norge, Oil industry/ Oljeindustrien
This image is represented and copyrighted by fotofil.no. Please contact eli@fotofil.no. Cell phone +47 XXXXXXXXXX
Reference: http://fotofil.no/aspx/ShowImage/hnh0316.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 13:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipe rack does not give me the right illusion, judging for the picture, however pipe stack takes your mind's eye to a vertical stucure, either in the well or chimney
This is what Sclumberger says about pipe rack:

pipe rack:
«1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1522

Onshore, two elevated truss-like structures having triangular cross sections. The pipe rack supports drillpipe, drill collars or casing above the ground. These structures are used in pairs located about 20 ft [6 m] apart and keep the pipe above ground level and closer to the level of the catwalk. Pipe stored horizontally on the pipe racks can have its threads cleaned and inspected and the rig crew may roll the pipe from one end of the pipe racks to the other with relative ease. The pipe racks are usually topped with a wooden board so as to not damage pipe, especially casing, as it is rolled back and forth along the racks. When large amounts of pipe are stored, wooden sills are placed between the layers of pipe to prevent damage.

See: catwalk, measured depth»

«2. n. [Drilling] ID: 1523

Offshore, the storage bins for drillpipe, drill collars and casing. The offshore pipe rack functions similarly to the onshore version. Due to space limitations, offshore pipe racks tend to be narrower and routinely contain many layers of pipe. The onshore pipe rack tends to have few stacked layers and instead extends laterally as needed to hold the tubular goods because space is not at a premium. »

I would then say you are looking at pipe racks at the pipe store.
This is supported by the following example:
Atlantic Richfield has moved its pipe store to a compound two miles out of town, where it stands floodlit, fenced, and under armed guard.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
My contact at Statoil says it is a storage area for pipes. I decided on "pipe storage area". Thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pipe store
Tore Bjerkek
3pipe storage
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe store


Explanation:
pipe store

Om du bruker store eller storage er vel det samme, men du har selv rett. Det dreier seg om et lager av ganske grove oljerør som referansen viser til:
ImageID.: hnh0316
Rørlager på oljebasen i Tananger. Pipe store on the oil base in Tananger. © Harry Nor-Hansen
Categories.: Norway/Norge, Oil industry/ Oljeindustrien
This image is represented and copyrighted by fotofil.no. Please contact eli@fotofil.no. Cell phone +47 XXXXXXXXXX
Reference: http://fotofil.no/aspx/ShowImage/hnh0316.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 13:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipe rack does not give me the right illusion, judging for the picture, however pipe stack takes your mind's eye to a vertical stucure, either in the well or chimney
This is what Sclumberger says about pipe rack:

pipe rack:
«1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1522

Onshore, two elevated truss-like structures having triangular cross sections. The pipe rack supports drillpipe, drill collars or casing above the ground. These structures are used in pairs located about 20 ft [6 m] apart and keep the pipe above ground level and closer to the level of the catwalk. Pipe stored horizontally on the pipe racks can have its threads cleaned and inspected and the rig crew may roll the pipe from one end of the pipe racks to the other with relative ease. The pipe racks are usually topped with a wooden board so as to not damage pipe, especially casing, as it is rolled back and forth along the racks. When large amounts of pipe are stored, wooden sills are placed between the layers of pipe to prevent damage.

See: catwalk, measured depth»

«2. n. [Drilling] ID: 1523

Offshore, the storage bins for drillpipe, drill collars and casing. The offshore pipe rack functions similarly to the onshore version. Due to space limitations, offshore pipe racks tend to be narrower and routinely contain many layers of pipe. The onshore pipe rack tends to have few stacked layers and instead extends laterally as needed to hold the tubular goods because space is not at a premium. »

I would then say you are looking at pipe racks at the pipe store.
This is supported by the following example:
Atlantic Richfield has moved its pipe store to a compound two miles out of town, where it stands floodlit, fenced, and under armed guard.


    Reference: http://fotofil.no/aspx/ShowImage/hnh0316.aspx
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
My contact at Statoil says it is a storage area for pipes. I decided on "pipe storage area". Thanks to all contributors.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had seen that link, Tore, but it was practically the only hit. And my Petroleumsordliste gives "pipe rack", so I was (and still am) a bit dubious. I have until tomorrow, so I'll waite and see if any other suggestions come in.

Asker: This was very useful, Tore. From my understanding the storage function is implicit in the term, i.e. pipe racks are constructions used for storing (primarily) pipes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: Store og storage er ikke likegyldig. Freezer store betyr et lager av frysere, mens Freezer storage betyr lagring i frysere. Det er temmelig analogt...
7 hrs

agree  Jande: In this case either pipe store/pipe storage could be used. I'm sure they have many pipe racks in the "store", but I'd use pipe store or pipe storage facility here. Another term could be "pipe laydown area", but this is usually only for temporary storage
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe storage


Explanation:
Mener dette må være et alternativ til f.eks fjellager - lagring av petroleumsprodukter i rør.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-23 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg tror faktisk dere er på villspor med "lager av oljerør". Det burde ikke være nødvendig å holde et lager av oljerør i seg selv. Se "http://www.nve.no/modules/module_109/publisher_view_product.... for en forklaring på forskjellen mellom rørlager, fjellager og flaskelager. Derfor også den tilsynelatende bagatellmessige forskjellen på store og storage - det handler om hva som lagres.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 45