KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

skjønnsadgang

English translation: discretionary assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:skjønnsadgang
English translation:discretionary assessment
Entered by: brigidm

09:09 Oct 25, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / tax
Norwegian term or phrase: skjønnsadgang
Jeg tror 'skjønn' her kan oversettes med 'estimate' :å fastsette inntekten ved skjønn = to establish the income by estimate

Men overskriften er Skjønnsadgang. Hva blir det? Estimate Permission?

Nina
Nina Spencer
discretionary assessment
Explanation:
I wonder if this is what you're after, Nina.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discretionary assessment
brigidm
4 +1Right to implement an arbitrary assessment
Francis Gregson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discretionary assessment


Explanation:
I wonder if this is what you're after, Nina.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: clever
1 hr
  -> ... at least someone thinks so! Thanks, Tore. You're not so bad youself ;-)

agree  LinguaLab.net
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, lingualab

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, ojinaga

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right to implement an arbitrary assessment


Explanation:
I feel you need to convey the meaning of 'adgang' in your translation, and 'assessment' if it is a heading in a document from the tax authorities.

Francis Gregson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs