KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

fellesmasse

English translation: joint fund; joint pool of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fellesmasse
English translation:joint fund; joint pool of assets
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

13:47 Feb 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / agreement
Norwegian term or phrase: fellesmasse
Dette er en tittel - setningen begynner: Hver part har en ideell andel i den formuemasse, herunder rettigheter av enhver art...
Nina Spencer
joint venture fund; joint pool of assets
Explanation:
If this is a scientific venture and contract, then I doubt a personal estate on death or a marital community of property is involved.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much - used this but simplified it to 'joint funds'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estate in common
Charlesp
3joint venture fund; joint pool of assetsxxxAdrian MM.
3communal estate
brigidm
3joint estate
Per Bergvall
1 -1community estate
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint estate


Explanation:
More of a guess, really - but among the 8 million Google hits, there could be one or two relevant ones...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: it could be a joint estate. but as this has a specific legal meaning, and the joint estate form of holding is almost always used amount close relatives, it is more likely an estate in common.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
community estate


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: community property referrs to property held by married partners, which I very much doubt is the case in this situation.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communal estate


Explanation:
"BO: En fysisk eller juridisk persons formuemasse, der er genstand for realisation (salg/­auktion) via skifte, konkurs el. tilsvarende"."
What is referred to as "fellesmasse" in connection with Jewish property that was plundered during WWII is referred to as ""the Jewish" communal estate".

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint venture fund; joint pool of assets


Explanation:
If this is a scientific venture and contract, then I doubt a personal estate on death or a marital community of property is involved.




Example sentence(s):
  • Bergen overformynderi forvalterumyndiges midler i en såkalt fellesmasse dvs. i hovedsak samlet i en sum, og plassert innenfor de lovlige ...
  • Cambridge Consultants and Esprit Capital Partners announce new joint venture fund. 01 Nov 2006. Esprit Capital Partners and Cambridge Consultants (CCL), ...

    Reference: http://www.bergen.kommune.no/info/aa-fin.html
    Reference: http://www.espritcp.com/news/25
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - used this but simplified it to 'joint funds'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate in common


Explanation:
It would appear that this isn't a joint estate (which would mean that the devise of part of the estate would to go the other owners in the estate (rather than to the heirs of the owner of that part of the estate)). But additional text would make that clear.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English