KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

etterkalkyler

English translation: actual cost calculations


22:04 Feb 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / agreement
Norwegian term or phrase: etterkalkyler
dersom operatøren belaster fellesoperasjonen for foreløpig etterkalkyle for inneværende år og etterkalkyler som gjeldee tidligere år...
Nina Spencer
English translation:actual cost calculations
Explanation:
According to Kunnskapsforlagets store norsk-engelsk er dette: actual cost calculations or ex post costing.

It's certainly a brand new word for me. If you search "actual cost calculations" in Google, you'll get many hits. I hope they can help determine if this is the right expression.
Selected response from:

Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1actual cost calculations
Solfrid Lokslid
3cost // expensesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost // expenses


Explanation:
I am not good with the Norwegian language, but it
might be the same as the Danish word efterkalkuleringer

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual cost calculations


Explanation:
According to Kunnskapsforlagets store norsk-engelsk er dette: actual cost calculations or ex post costing.

It's certainly a brand new word for me. If you search "actual cost calculations" in Google, you'll get many hits. I hope they can help determine if this is the right expression.


Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Also sometimes known as "ex post costing"
5 hrs