KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

isolatør

English translation: insulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:isolatør
English translation:insulator
Entered by: brigidm

08:36 Oct 23, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Norwegian term or phrase: isolatør
Context: a cv in which "isolatør offshore" is listed as one of several temporary jobs.
brigidm
Norway
insulator
Explanation:
Offshore insulator
Selected response from:

Francis Gregson
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insulator
Francis Gregson
4insulator
Sven Petersson
2Insulator
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulator


Explanation:
Offshore insulator

Francis Gregson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You were too fast for me!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Insulator


Explanation:
Offshore Insulator is listed as a job on the following CV:
http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/english/search_resum...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulator


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://certsupp.ciriusintra.dk/Glossary.aspx?sort=2
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8