KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tørrsettingskapasitet

English translation: dry docking capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tørrsettingskapasitet
English translation:dry docking capacity
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

13:54 Jan 30, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Shipping industry
Norwegian term or phrase: tørrsettingskapasitet
One of the focus areas of this shipping company is:
Utvide tørrsettingskapasiteten for å dekke en større del av etterspørselen etter reparasjons – og vedlikeholdstjenester fra eiere av offshorefartøy og større passasjer – og lasteskip.
Carole Hognestad
dry docking capacity
Explanation:
Makes you wonder why they didn't say tørrdokkingskapasitet in the first place...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dry docking capacity
Per Bergvall
4dry land storage capacity
Charles Ek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry land storage capacity


Explanation:
Reference link 1 below is an English usage of "dry land storage." Number 2 is an example of Swedish "torrsättning" for the same meaning.


    Reference: http://www.alcanboats.com/dry_land_storage.htm
    Reference: http://agatonblixa.blogspot.com/2006/10/en-blt-torrsttning.h...
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry docking capacity


Explanation:
Makes you wonder why they didn't say tørrdokkingskapasitet in the first place...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks.