KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Philosophy

senmoderne

English translation: late modern


14:40 Mar 30, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Norwegian term or phrase: senmoderne
In the sense of the "senmoderne samfunn" (now).
doatley
Norway
English translation:late modern
Explanation:
"late modern society"
"Postmodern" is "postmoderne" in Norwegian.
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you - modernity can be understood as beginning in the mid-1800s, and indeed the postmodern is postmoderne in Norwegian. Have done a search and late modern is the correct English term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6postmodern
Daniel Mencher
4 +2late modernnoned


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
postmodern


Explanation:
senmoderne = postmodern (or sometimes, 'post-modern')
senmoderne samfunn = postmodern society (or 'post-modern society')

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
post modern/postmoderne is postmoderne in Norwegian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Runde
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kristina Thorne
28 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Per Bergvall: So what's wrong with simply modern society, if the sense of 'senmoderne samfunn' is really NOW?
37 mins
  -> I never said that there was anything wrong with 'modern society'. I only offered 'postmodern society' as a suggestion. Don't put words in people's mouths.

agree  Helen Johnson
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  roguestate
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Uriel
6 days
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: post modern/postmoderne is postmoderne in Norwegian.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late modern


Explanation:
"late modern society"
"Postmodern" is "postmoderne" in Norwegian.

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - modernity can be understood as beginning in the mid-1800s, and indeed the postmodern is postmoderne in Norwegian. Have done a search and late modern is the correct English term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Quite right. Of course, it's difficult to know what the author ma have meant by the word. I would have appreciated rather more context. I suggest the asker do a search on "late modern".
2 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day1 hr