KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Poetry & Literature

svarte øyne

English translation: dark eyes


17:03 Mar 16, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: svarte øyne
From a young adult novel. In English I don't really think you can have "black eyes" (you can have a black eye, but that's different). Is this meant literally? Or does it mean that she's angry?

"Hun stirret på ham med svarte øyne, så løftet hun hånden og smelte til ham. En rød flekk spredte seg på kinnet hans. Han flirte dumt."
Tara Chace
United States
English translation:dark eyes
Explanation:
Would seem like the easiest way of avoiding the black eye trap...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Per!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dark eyes
Per Bergvall
4 +1angry eyes
Ivar Danielsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark eyes


Explanation:
Would seem like the easiest way of avoiding the black eye trap...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Per!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  absciarretta
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angry eyes


Explanation:
"Svarte øyne" is an expression for anger, at least in this context. It is a rather good expression though, because in fact when we are angry we do in fact have blacker eyes than usual. This is because the adrenaline enlarge the pupil, and the pupil is black.
Sometimes "svarte øyne" is also an eye-colour, at least in fiction:
"...han ble tidlig voksen og stor og sterk; han hadde vakkert, lysebrunt hår, svarte øyne og et godt ansikt, men nesen kunne være penere". The man with the black eyes is Gunnlaug Ormstunge.

Ivar Danielsen
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ivar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington
10 hrs