KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Poetry & Literature

fløtegutt

English translation: wuss, sissy, mama's boy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fløtegutt
English translation:wuss, sissy, mama's boy
Entered by: Tara Chace

17:26 Mar 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: fløtegutt
In a young adult novel, a bunch of teenagers just saw a movie with Brad Pitt in it and the girls are all ga ga over Brad:
"Er ikke Brad Pitt skjønn?" sa Mona.
"Kjempeskjønn," sa Lise, og la hodet mot skulderen til Olav som var en diger fyr i niende og pumpa i Tormods Helsestudio.
"Fløtegutt!" sa Olav.
"Han er bare sjalu," sa Lise.
Tara Chace
United States
wuss
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-18 22:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my suggestion is not here, but check the thesaurus at dictionary.com under "effeminate" - have your pick. My colleagues' suggestions are listed there :-)
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks! Since this is a book for young people, I'm going to go with the most colloquial sounding one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sissy
Ivar Danielsen
4wuss
Thomas Deschington
4mama's boymlindseth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mama's boy


Explanation:
In this case I think I would go for "mama's boy" as the closest term

Example sentence(s):
  • He's such a mama's boy!
mlindseth
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! Thanks for the quick response. I think this is the fastest answer I've ever had to a question!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sissy


Explanation:
I think "sissy" captures the meaning of "fløtegutt" very well.

Ivar Danielsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
37 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wuss


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-18 22:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my suggestion is not here, but check the thesaurus at dictionary.com under "effeminate" - have your pick. My colleagues' suggestions are listed there :-)

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks! Since this is a book for young people, I'm going to go with the most colloquial sounding one...