KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Poetry & Literature

det er bare fornavnet

English translation: that's not even the half of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:det er bare fornavnet
English translation:that's not even the half of it
Entered by: Tara Chace

00:42 Mar 27, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Norwegian term or phrase: det er bare fornavnet
This is from a young adult book. Klaus (age 14) and his friends are at the lake. Klaus shouts into the woods, "I'm going to tell her I love her!" Then the girl he likes comes out of the woods with other people doing orienteering. He gets all flustered and just makes small talk with her. Later, Klaus talks about this with his friend:

Friend: "Det største problem er at hun sannsynligvis tror at du er forelska i en annen."
Klaus: "Hvordan kan hun tro det?"
Friend: "Jeg går ut fra at de fleste som befant seg i skogen da du brølte, tror det. Men vi finner nok en løsning. Du sa at du var nokså flau. Stemmer det?"
Klaus: "Det er bare fornavnet."
Friend: "Tror du hun la merke til det?"
Tara Chace
United States
that's not even half of it
Explanation:
The response is to "du var ganske flau - stemmer det?", And Klaus is essentially saying "I wasn' just pretty embarrassed - that's not even half of it - I was hugely embarrassed". To find out how a 14-year old would say this these days, ask a 14-year old...:-)
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that's just the beginning
Solfrid Lokslid
5 +1that's not even half of it
Per Bergvall
4That's putting it mildly.
brigidm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's just the beginning


Explanation:
Here is one suggestion. I'm sure others will come. Tip of the iceberg would work too, but I doubt teenagers would say that.

Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlindseth
42 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's not even half of it


Explanation:
The response is to "du var ganske flau - stemmer det?", And Klaus is essentially saying "I wasn' just pretty embarrassed - that's not even half of it - I was hugely embarrassed". To find out how a 14-year old would say this these days, ask a 14-year old...:-)

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's putting it mildly.


Explanation:
;-). Another alternative could be "That's a slight understatement", or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-27 09:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just tried to imagine what my 16 year old English niece would have said, and came up with "Was I ever..!"

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! "Was I ever...!" is great ;-)