KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Psychology

mase seg ut

English translation: run oneself down


19:14 Aug 31, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Norwegian term or phrase: mase seg ut
Etter stor aktivitet og utadvendthet hadde han nå behov for å finne ut hvem han var og hvorfor han hadde mast seg helt ut.
Michele Fauble
United States
English translation:run oneself down
Explanation:
Exhaustion is a part of the scenario here - but not physical exhaustion. "Following extensive and extrovert activity, he felt a need to find out who he was and why he had run himself down."
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1run oneself down
Per Bergvall
3tire oneself out
Bjørnar Magnussen
1exhausted himselfSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run oneself down


Explanation:
Exhaustion is a part of the scenario here - but not physical exhaustion. "Following extensive and extrovert activity, he felt a need to find out who he was and why he had run himself down."

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: You can be physically as well as mentally exhausted - here "stor aktivitet og utadvendthet"
20 mins

agree  Tore Bjerkek: Or rather: let oneself get run down (but I am sure Michele knows that)
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tire oneself out


Explanation:
"Poor Geppetto tired himself out with cutting it off; but the more he cut and shortened it, the longer did that impertinent nose become!"


    Reference: http://www.ongoing-tales.com/SERIALS/oldtime/STORIES/PINOCCH...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Sliter litt med å se relevansen....:-)
12 mins
  -> Referansen er kanskje ikke relevant fra et klinisk syspunkt, siden Geppetto ikke befinner seg i nøyaktig samme sinnstilstand som aktøren i Micheles tekst. Jeg prøvde bare å finne en setning hvor vi kunne ha sagt "mase seg ut" på norsk.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
exhausted himself


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-31 19:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Per's comment - there is both physical as well as mental exhaustion at stake here because of the "stor aktivitet og utadvendthet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 23:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drlockie.com/disease/mental.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Sorry - can't see the mental angle here. Agree that there is usually one to be found, though.
52 mins
  -> maybe this will help - http://www.drlockie.com/disease/mental.htm