KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Real Estate

aflæst

English translation: Mortgage discharged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:panteobligation aflæst
English translation:Mortgage discharged
Entered by: Tara Chace

04:59 Jun 18, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Norwegian term or phrase: aflæst
"Panteobligation: Aflæst inden Bythinget for Stavanger den 23 Mail 1906."
Tara Chace
United States
Mortgage vacated/discharged; mortgage entry expunged
Explanation:
Depends how panteoblig. is translated.

Holding: Motion to vacate and discharge mortgage denied. The Court found that the mortgage transaction entered into by Ms. Menzel was valid. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eliminated/ crossed out
ojinaga
4Mortgage vacated/discharged; mortgage entry expungedxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aflæst
eliminated/ crossed out


Explanation:
in accordance with Engelsk Blå ordbok from Kunnskapsforlaget

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panteobligation aflæst
Mortgage vacated/discharged; mortgage entry expunged


Explanation:
Depends how panteoblig. is translated.

Holding: Motion to vacate and discharge mortgage denied. The Court found that the mortgage transaction entered into by Ms. Menzel was valid. ...



    Reference: http://echo.forensicpanel.com/1997/7/1/capacitytestimony.htm...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!