KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Real Estate

planområdet

English translation: the planning zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:planområdet
English translation:the planning zone
Entered by: xxxpamawa

00:47 Mar 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Norwegian term or phrase: planområdet
f.eks.: anlegget er lokalisert til en øy, med et samlet areal for planområdet på ca. 10 km2
xxxpamawa
Norway
the planning zone
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-03-14 08:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wee examples:
the planning zone has an area of 10 km2
the planning area is 10 km2
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions and examples :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the planning zone
Sven Petersson
4project areaxxxlone
3planning area
Vedis Bjørndal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning area


Explanation:
I think you can use the two words interchangeably.


    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.ak.us/mlw/planning/
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project area


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.wilsonbridge.com/po-projectArea.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the planning zone


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-03-14 08:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wee examples:
the planning zone has an area of 10 km2
the planning area is 10 km2

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions and examples :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: See how both terms are used in the same document: http://www.sandnes.kommune.no/fillager/internett/politikk/ut...
1 day3 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!