KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Real Estate

båndlagt areal

English translation: reserved land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:båndlagt areal
English translation:reserved land
Entered by: brigidm

00:49 Mar 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Norwegian term or phrase: båndlagt areal
I en tabell med "nøkkeltall" for et byggeanlegg.
xxxpamawa
Norway
reserved land
Explanation:
"Båndlegging" of land has to do with reserving it for special reasons - conservation of areas to be designated as national parks, or example. Found a great Nor-Eng glossary while searching (see link).
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks again - brilliant glossary, that's a keeper :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reserved land
brigidm
4reserved area
Sven Petersson
4measured areaSuzanne Blangsted
3bound area
jeffrey engberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measured area


Explanation:
my suggestion - general description of the area that is measured.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserved area


Explanation:
Litt.: tied up area

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bound area


Explanation:
...developed within any recognised geographically bound area (e.g. a town centre, or industrial estate).



    Reference: http://www.lda.gov.uk/server/show/ConWebDoc.1745
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserved land


Explanation:
"Båndlegging" of land has to do with reserving it for special reasons - conservation of areas to be designated as national parks, or example. Found a great Nor-Eng glossary while searching (see link).

Example sentence(s):
  • Båndlegging av arealer kan både utløse erstatningskrav og krav om innløsning.
  • The resrvation of land mig besubject to compensation of realiation of property.

    Reference: http://commin.org/upload/Glossaries/National_Glossaries/COMM...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks again - brilliant glossary, that's a keeper :-)