KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Real Estate

hjemmelsselskap

English translation: title company


04:35 Jul 4, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Norwegian term or phrase: hjemmelsselskap
gi bud på 100 % av aksjene i hjemmelsselskapet til og/eller følgende eiendom:
jeffrey engberg
Norway
English translation:title company
Explanation:
Tror du har rett, title company er de som holder selve skjøtet og tar hånd om eventuelle overdragelser av dette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 08:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller eventuelt, holding company. Kommer litt an på sammenhengen.
Selected response from:

absciarretta
Portugal
Grading comment
takk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4title company
absciarretta
3mother companyNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother company


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for. Good luck.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think moderselskap (parent company) is what you refer to. I am thinking "title company" or titleholding company??


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title company


Explanation:
Tror du har rett, title company er de som holder selve skjøtet og tar hånd om eventuelle overdragelser av dette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 08:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller eventuelt, holding company. Kommer litt an på sammenhengen.

absciarretta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
takk