KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Retail

syltetoy

English translation: jam


17:41 Mar 11, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
Norwegian term or phrase: syltetoy
shopping list
Andrew
English translation:jam
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

stratos
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much this has helped my a lot in my quest.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jelly
Yngve Roennike
5jamstratos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jam


Explanation:
none needed

stratos
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thank you very much this has helped my a lot in my quest.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jelly


Explanation:
sometimes preserves, jam, depending on thickness, consistency, pits, bits of fruit contained, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:30:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As for jam, it is not nearly as prevalent in the US as I suspect it is in the UK. I think, actually, there was an add featuring how objectionable the common word jelly was to the Brits.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Abildsoe: Just adding that it's syltetøy, not toy :)
5 mins

agree  Erling Dugan
1 hr