KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Science (general)

bruddlegeme

English translation: fracture slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bruddlegeme
English translation:fracture slab
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:56 Oct 28, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / landslide
Norwegian term or phrase: bruddlegeme
Dette er glidninger som også kan berøre huset. Huset ligger imidlertid på en rygg slik at et bruddlegeme vil ha en gunstigere geometri enn beregnet.
Advice appreciated (no google hits).
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
fracture slab
Explanation:
This is pretty much a guess. Have a look at the URL - there are some other hits too.
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
I'll go with yours, Don - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rock fragment/broken boulderCorin Elliott
3fracture slabDon Spade


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracture slab


Explanation:
This is pretty much a guess. Have a look at the URL - there are some other hits too.


    Reference: http://www.avalanche.org/~issw2004/issw_previous/2004/procee...
Don Spade
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with yours, Don - thanks!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock fragment/broken boulder


Explanation:
Probable in the context, it seems to me.

Corin Elliott
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in English Middle (ca.1100-1500)English Middle (ca.1100-1500)
PRO pts in category: 2