KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dekksbåtar

English translation: decked boats


09:42 Jul 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Norwegian history
Norwegian term or phrase: dekksbåtar
A type of "bankskøyter" - English equivalent?

(in connection with old boat building techniques and types of boats in Norway)
doatley
Norway
English translation:decked boats
Explanation:
The English maritime expression is "decked boat".

Also called "sheltered boats".

The term "decked boat" is also confirmed by various dictionaries (i.e. Kunnskapsforlaget Norsk Engelsk Stor Ordbok and Clue)
Selected response from:

BraveBrain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decked boats
BraveBrain
4small crafts with a full length deck and one mast
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dekksbåtar
small crafts with a full length deck and one mast


Explanation:
Don't know any English equivalent.

Ref. Einar Haugen N-E dict.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 24

175 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dekksbåtar
decked boats


Explanation:
The English maritime expression is "decked boat".

Also called "sheltered boats".

The term "decked boat" is also confirmed by various dictionaries (i.e. Kunnskapsforlaget Norsk Engelsk Stor Ordbok and Clue)


    Reference: http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon_s/lemma_s/lxs_en_d...
BraveBrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8