KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

småkvalfansgt

English translation: small whale harvesting/hunting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:småkvalfansgt
English translation:small whale harvesting/hunting
Entered by: Michele Fauble

06:34 Jul 18, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Norwegian history
Norwegian term or phrase: småkvalfansgt
til forskjell fra hvalfangst?
doatley
Norway
small whale harvesting
Explanation:
Federal fisheries minister David Anderson has relaxed small whale
harvesting quotas in Nunavut on the condition that hunters help monitor beluga ...
www.nunatsiaq.com/archives/ nunavut981130/nvt81113_01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 06:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'small whale hunting\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-18 19:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'small whale catching\'

Statistical glance at small-whale catching. Harvesting of small whales was at its peak in Norway in the last part of the 1950s, with an annual catch of ...
www.ssb.no/english/magazine/art-2002-08-14-01-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-18 19:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, \'hunting/catching/harvesting of small whales\' are also all correct.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small whale harvestingMichele Fauble
3small whalingadosanis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
småkvalfansgt
small whaling


Explanation:
small whaling

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: small whale hunting/harvesting // For Vedis Bjørndal: The whales are small, not the whaling. 'Small' is an adjective modifying the noun 'whaling' in 'small whaling' (= whaling that is small).
53 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: whaling (act.of hunting/killing for food)of small animals (Statistics Norway)
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
småkvalfansgt
small whale harvesting


Explanation:
Federal fisheries minister David Anderson has relaxed small whale
harvesting quotas in Nunavut on the condition that hunters help monitor beluga ...
www.nunatsiaq.com/archives/ nunavut981130/nvt81113_01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 06:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'small whale hunting\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-18 19:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'small whale catching\'

Statistical glance at small-whale catching. Harvesting of small whales was at its peak in Norway in the last part of the 1950s, with an annual catch of ...
www.ssb.no/english/magazine/art-2002-08-14-01-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-18 19:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, \'hunting/catching/harvesting of small whales\' are also all correct.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vedis Bjørndal: small-whale catching is also used by Statistics Norway - yearbook
6 hrs
  -> Yes, 'small whale hunting', 'small whale harvesting', 'small whale catching', but not 'small whaling' ( = ' whaling that is small').

agree  ojinaga
10 hrs
  -> thanks