KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

nøter

English translation: trawlnets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:nøter
English translation:trawlnets
Entered by: adosanis

06:43 Jul 18, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Norwegian history
Norwegian term or phrase: nøter
Etterhvert som garn og nøter var større og mer vanskelig å handsame...(the difference between "garn" and "nøter")
doatley
Norway
trawlnets
Explanation:
trawlnets
Selected response from:

adosanis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trawlnetsadosanis
4seines
word-smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nøter
trawlnets


Explanation:
trawlnets

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal
6 hrs

agree  ojinaga
10 hrs

agree  word-smith
2 days2 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nøter
seines


Explanation:
Another possibility.

word-smith
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian