KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

usaklig oppsigelse

English translation: non-objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:usaklig oppsigelse
English translation:non-objective
Entered by: ojinaga

05:37 Jul 21, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: usaklig oppsigelse
Vern mot usaklig oppsigelse.
Tvist om usaklig oppsigelse.
gjuhetar
non-objective
Explanation:
Also according to Engelsk Blå ordbok from Kunnskapsforlaget, Oslo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 05:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be non-objective dismissal andcCan also be unfair dismissal or wrongful dismissal whatever you like best
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-objective
ojinaga
4unjustified termination
Per Bergvall
3unfair / wrongful dismissal
brigidm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-objective


Explanation:
Also according to Engelsk Blå ordbok from Kunnskapsforlaget, Oslo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 05:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be non-objective dismissal andcCan also be unfair dismissal or wrongful dismissal whatever you like best

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'unfair dismissal' or 'wrongful dismissal', but NOT 'non-objective dismissal'
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: wrongful
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much BLANGSTED

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unjustified termination


Explanation:
One of many ways of saying it...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 50

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfair / wrongful dismissal


Explanation:
Legally speaking, the terms "unfair dismissal" and "wrongful dismissal" are not the same thing. See reference for more detailed explanation, but here's a quote: "Wrongful Dismissal should not be confused with Unfair Dismissal, Wrongful Dismissal is based on contract law. Any claim for Wrongful Dismissal will therefore mean looking at the employee's employment contract to see if the employer has broken the contract."

Here's a relatively clear explanation of the distinction between the two, found on second reference listed below:

Wrongful dismissal
This is a claim which may be brought by an employee whose employer has ended their contract of employment in breach of contract (e.g. by failing to give the employee sufficient notice).

Unfair dismissal
A dismissed employee may be able to bring an unfair dismissal claim where either there was insufficient reason for their dismissal or where the dismissal was handled unfairly. An employee must generally have worked for his employer for one year or more to be able to bring an unfair dismissal claim (but there are exceptions).

NB: This relates to British law - may be different for other countries.


    Reference: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/monster/empf15.html
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/watchdog/legalglossary/u.shtml
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4