KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hyre

English translation: wages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:hyre
English translation:wages
Entered by: noned

05:45 Jul 21, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Norwegian term or phrase: hyre
Beregning og utbetaling av hyre
.
.
Hyre ved dødsfall
gjuhetar
wages
Explanation:
If it's about money being paid.
Selected response from:

noned
Netherlands
Grading comment
Takk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wagesnoned
5berth
ojinaga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berth


Explanation:
Same source: Engelsk blå ordbok from Kunnskapsforlaget, Oslo

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wages


Explanation:
If it's about money being paid.

noned
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs