KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

elastisk kobling m/overg.flens

English translation: flexible coupling with transfer flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:elastisk kobling m/overg.flens
English translation:flexible coupling with transfer flange

05:07 Jun 24, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / screws, shafts, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: elastisk kobling m/overg.flens
No context for this one, sorry. It is just on a list of words.
valhalla55
flexible coupling with transfer flange
Explanation:
Same list in Norwegian. Hope it makes sense.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you, Per.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elastic connection with transitional flange or bridle
ojinaga
3 +1flexible coupling with transfer flange
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexible coupling with transfer flange


Explanation:
Same list in Norwegian. Hope it makes sense.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, Per.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, 'flexible' is your friend here! ;)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elastic connection with transitional flange or bridle


Explanation:
Mitt forslag

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36