KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

passbolt

English translation: centre bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:passbolt
English translation:centre bolt

05:14 Jun 24, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / screws, shafts, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: passbolt
on a list of words: "Passbolt m/mutter" (...w/nut)
What kind of a bolt might this be?
valhalla55
centre bolt
Explanation:
centre bolt, tight-fitting bolt

-- assuming the Danish is the same as Norwegian
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you all. Isn't it strange though that there is only one single Google hit for "passbolt", and that one seems to lead to some porn website!?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centre bolt
Christine Andersen
4shear pin
Per Riise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear pin


Explanation:
According to Formatics Teknisk En>No.

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Per, for your suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, Per, for your suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre bolt


Explanation:
centre bolt, tight-fitting bolt

-- assuming the Danish is the same as Norwegian


    L&H engelsk-dansk teknisk ordbog
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all. Isn't it strange though that there is only one single Google hit for "passbolt", and that one seems to lead to some porn website!?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
12 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
7 hrs