KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tetteboks

English translation: seal box, packing box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tetteboks
English translation:seal box, packing box

02:57 Jun 25, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / screws, shafts, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: tetteboks
Any good ideas?


Context: "Hylseoljetank, hylse, propell og trekkstangboring fylles med olje godkjent for bruk i Simplex tettebokser".
valhalla55
seal box, packing box
Explanation:
I suspect that what we're talking about here is what is more commonly referred to in Norwegian as "pakkboks", i.e. a packing box or seal box used in this particular context to seal a propeller shaft.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Barrow
Grading comment
Thanks, Geoffrey. That was a good website for reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Self-contained unit
Shaun Friel
5tight can
ojinaga
3seal box, packing boxGeoffrey Barrow
3airtight box
Elena Paranicheva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tight can


Explanation:
Mitt forslag

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airtight box


Explanation:
airtight box

http://www.boats.com/content/default_detail.jsp?contentid=18...



Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for the suggestion.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self-contained unit


Explanation:
This refers to the lubrication of individual mechanical components which have their own oil supply contained within their casing as opposed to a system where multiple components are lubricated by a common oil system.Other terms that could be used are sealed unit or sealed system. Simplex in this context probably means components that have no redundant or back up lubrication.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for the suggestion.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal box, packing box


Explanation:
I suspect that what we're talking about here is what is more commonly referred to in Norwegian as "pakkboks", i.e. a packing box or seal box used in this particular context to seal a propeller shaft.


    Reference: http://www.bv-industrie.de/englisch/produkte/simplex_turbulo...
Geoffrey Barrow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Geoffrey. That was a good website for reference.