KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

st.

English translation: Standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:st.
English translation:Standard
Entered by: ojinaga

03:02 Jun 25, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / screws, shafts, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: st.
Context:"Lufting st. rør Ø 25x2"
What does the "st." stand for? Is it "standard"?
valhalla55
se forklaring
Explanation:
Ja jeg er enig i din antagelse at det unketelig ser ut til at st. er en forkortelse for standard vurdert ut i fra tekst sammenhengen.
Lykke til!
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Tusen takk, Ojinaga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se forklaring
ojinaga
2steel pipe
Elena Paranicheva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se forklaring


Explanation:
Ja jeg er enig i din antagelse at det unketelig ser ut til at st. er en forkortelse for standard vurdert ut i fra tekst sammenhengen.
Lykke til!

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tusen takk, Ojinaga.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steel pipe


Explanation:
just a suggestion

aeration steel pipe

http://www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/water_treatment_equip...



Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian