KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

innstillingstrykk: 80 bar

English translation: set pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:innstillingstrykk
English translation:set pressure
Entered by: valhalla55

10:49 Jun 28, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / screws, shafts, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: innstillingstrykk: 80 bar
Describing a "pumpeaggregat" on a ship. Other words which appear are "testtrykk: 150 bar" "ventiltype". So, the value of "instillingstrykk" is less than half of the value of the "testtrykk"...
Any ideas what "innstillingstrykk" is in English?
valhalla55
set pressure
Explanation:
The pressure which is set for normal operation.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Barrow
Grading comment
Thank you, Geoffrey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operational pressure: 1160 psi
Sven Petersson
3set pressureGeoffrey Barrow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational pressure: 1160 psi


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set pressure


Explanation:
The pressure which is set for normal operation.

Geoffrey Barrow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Geoffrey.