KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Slang

fullt trøkk

English translation: full blast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fullt trøkk
English translation:full blast
Entered by: brigidm

13:55 Oct 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Norwegian term or phrase: fullt trøkk
Describing a rock concert.
brigidm
Norway
full blast
Explanation:
I'm guessing it will be referring to the noise/sound level. The same term seems to be used for the English "full steam ahead".
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2full blast
William [Bill] Gray
3flat-out rocking
Thomas Deschington


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full blast


Explanation:
I'm guessing it will be referring to the noise/sound level. The same term seems to be used for the English "full steam ahead".


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not tame, Bill, but as you say yourself, my immediate reaction was that it focused on the noise element and not enough on the atmosphere element. But after sleeping on it, I think it could work after all.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilde!

agree  Frode Aleksandersen: Seeing the question, this was the first possible answer that came to mind.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frode! I also think that Brigid's comments may mean that my suggestion is a bit too "tame"!!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-out rocking


Explanation:
Maybe too late, but thought I'd just kick in something :-) Quite a few hits on this expression in our beloved Google.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian