KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

gjenstandsområde

English translation: field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gjenstandsområde
English translation:field
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:09 Jun 19, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / researcg
Norwegian term or phrase: gjenstandsområde
In research context, I understand it to mean something like "object of study" but need confirmation or a "official" translation.
Diane Oatley
field
Explanation:
I use the word "field" for gjendstandsområde, when I translate from Danish into US medical English.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2object of study
brigidm
4scope
Per Bergvall
4fieldSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gjenstandsområde
field


Explanation:
I use the word "field" for gjendstandsområde, when I translate from Danish into US medical English.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gjenstandsområde
scope


Explanation:
The area of study; the definistion or framework of what is being studied. There could well be a highfalutin' research term for this, but scope pretty much covers it in lay terms.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gjenstandsområde
object of study


Explanation:
This is the most equivalent translation in the context of research.

brigidm
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: we treat all literatures as a single object of study. Numerous hits/Google
6 hrs
  -> Takk, Vedis

agree  Roald Toskedal
10 hrs
  -> Takk, Roald