KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

spissformulering

English translation: extreme or pointed remark/statement/formulation, etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:spissformulering
English translation:extreme or pointed remark/statement/formulation, etc
Entered by: Richard Lawson

09:06 Mar 9, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: spissformulering
The word describes a term or statement which is more pointed than normal. To say that Europeans' and Americans' consumption of hamburgers is a threat to the remaining rainforest is a spissformulering. There is some truth in the statement, in that rainforests are bunt down to make graze-land for beef-cattle.
Ove Haugalokken
extreme or pointed remark/statement/formulation, etc
Explanation:
"satt på spissen" = "put somewhat extremely"
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
This seems to be the term or formulation that best covers the idea of the Norwegian 'spissformulering'. Thanks for your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extreme or pointed remark/statement/formulation, etcRichard Lawson
4 +2[sette saken på spissen] push things to extremes.
Trond Ruud
4hyperbole, overstatement; aphorismhirselina
4exaggerated statement
Per Bergvall
4 -1to-the-point formulationEirik Kvam


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to-the-point formulation


Explanation:
Clue's forslag dekker vel rimelig bra.

Eirik Kvam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: A "spissformulering" is "pointed". "To the point" means "relevant".
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exaggerated statement


Explanation:
- eller bare exaggeration, som passer bra i dette tilfellet.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Spørs vel om ikke bare exaggeration ligger nærest?
3 hrs

disagree  Richard Lawson: A "spissformulering" is more likely to be an oversimplification than an exaggeration. To translate it as "exaggeration" would not be appropriate, since it emphasizes low truth content, whereas the function of a s- is to draw attention to a "truth".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperbole, overstatement; aphorism


Explanation:
I have the impression that a number of translations are possible. When pointing to the exaggeration in a "spissformulering", "hyperbole" or "overstatement" are possibilities.
When pointing to the catchy or witty nature of the "spissformulering",
aphorism, bon mot, boutade, crack, snappy comeback (as a reply)..could be used.

An aphorism would be:
Strinbergs maskuline spissformulering: ”Teatret har vært en folkeskole for ungdom, halvutdannede og kvinner”.
http://www.hf.ntnu.no/ikm/svegla/Gatland.html


hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[sette saken på spissen] push things to extremes.


Explanation:
Kunnskapsforlagets Blå engelsk ordboks definisjon på "å sette saken på spissen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-09 13:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Spissformulering\" er et såpass hyppig brukt uttrykk på norsk, at det skulle være veldig interessant å få definert en engelsk \"native\" ekvivalens! (\'push things to extremes\', er kanskje riktig nok, men blir veldig omstendelig i forhold til det norske uttrykket.)

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: I think this comes closest. One translation of "satt på spissen" is "put somewhat extremely". A "spissformulering" is an extreme or pointed remark/statement/formulation, etc.
43 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: I think this is lcosest. I thought of 'provocation', which doesn't cover, and gave up.
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extreme or pointed remark/statement/formulation, etc


Explanation:
"satt på spissen" = "put somewhat extremely"

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This seems to be the term or formulation that best covers the idea of the Norwegian 'spissformulering'. Thanks for your contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: My choice is 'pointed'.
1 hr