KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

barnehage

English translation: nursery school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:barnehage
English translation:nursery school
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:23 Mar 30, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Norwegian term or phrase: barnehage
Ganske små barn deltar på sosiale arenaer uten å vaere ledsaget av noen fra sin egen familie - foerst og fremst i sin barnehage.
I've no idea what this word is - any advice appreciated!
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
kindergarten, nursery school, day-care centre
Explanation:
kindergarten, nursery school, day-care centre...
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thanks, Eivind. Yes, nursery is usual here. Day-care centre implies people with learning difficulties/disabilities here, and kindergarten's not really used as far as I know.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kindergarten, nursery school, day-care centre
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5day care institutionRichard Lawson
4kindergartenKristina Thorne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindergarten


Explanation:
I'm sure there's a purely English word for it, but this is also very widely used. Good luck!

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kindergarten, nursery school, day-care centre


Explanation:
kindergarten, nursery school, day-care centre...

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Eivind. Yes, nursery is usual here. Day-care centre implies people with learning difficulties/disabilities here, and kindergarten's not really used as far as I know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: That should just about cover it...:-)
2 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: It is in fact the literal translation of the German 'kindergarten' - 'child garden'. English on the contrary has plant nurseries, where you would probably not leave your toddler without addult supervision!
11 mins

agree  George Runde: be careful with which country you're dealing with. In the US, it would be day care. Kindergarden in the US is equivalent to førskole, but it is mandatory. So the sequence is pre-school, kindergarten, first grade. In the US
27 mins

agree  Pernille Chapman: "Nursery" is the standard term in the UK. The context usually ensures that readers manage to keep sprogs and shoots apart...
27 mins

agree  brigidm: Agree with Pernille
1 hr

agree  Huijer
3 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day care institution


Explanation:
In the "Day Care Institutions Act" (barnehageloven)"day care institution" is the term used. This is also the term currently used in other official translations. I have also seen "day care centre". There are a number of good arguments against this term. However, it is the term that is used. Personally, I prefer "nursery school". However "nursery school" and "kindergarten" are no longer used in official translations of the Norwegian term "barnehage".


    Reference: http://www.lovdata.no/all/hl-19950505-019.html
    Reference: http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-19950505-019-eng.pdf
Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24