KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

rettighets-medborgerskap

English translation: rights-based fellow-citizenship/rights-based citizenship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rettighets-medborgerskap
English translation:rights-based fellow-citizenship/rights-based citizenship
Entered by: Helen Johnson

23:58 Mar 30, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research
Norwegian term or phrase: rettighets-medborgerskap
Sorry, folks - another difficult one. Social matters again:
Her vandrer ungdom inn og ut med både et mulig rettighets-medborgerskap og et mulig dannings-medborgerskap, altså både formelle posisjoner og substansielle erfaringer.
Does anyone know if there is such a phrase as rights citizenship, or could it be a privileged citizenship - surely not citizenship rights/right of citizenship? (The document talks about both Norwegian nationals and immigrants into Norway).
Advice appreciated!
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
rights-based fellow-citizenship
Explanation:
This is not a standard term. It looks like a nonce construction to me. "Medborgerskap" is really "fellow-citizenship", not "citizenship".

The text in www.dur.ac.uk/j.m.painter/Multilevel citizenship.pdf
might be a help.

"...potentially reconfiguring both the rights-based and the ... instead
the development of a ‘European fellow-citizenship’ that ‘requires ..."
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard. I think the documents are going from/into various languages, so maybe it was translated into Norwegian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rights-based fellow-citizenshipRichard Lawson
3citizenship by birth and marriage / automatic citizenship?
Pia Walker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights-based fellow-citizenship


Explanation:
This is not a standard term. It looks like a nonce construction to me. "Medborgerskap" is really "fellow-citizenship", not "citizenship".

The text in www.dur.ac.uk/j.m.painter/Multilevel citizenship.pdf
might be a help.

"...potentially reconfiguring both the rights-based and the ... instead
the development of a ‘European fellow-citizenship’ that ‘requires ..."


Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard. I think the documents are going from/into various languages, so maybe it was translated into Norwegian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Riise: It could be that your document has been translated from Swedish into Norwegian before you got it.
6 hrs

agree  brigidm: but with one reservation: would not hyphenate "fellow citizenship"
12 hrs
  -> I think it is pretty much a matter of taste whether you spell this with or without a hyphen. The Oxford Dictionary spells it with.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizenship by birth and marriage / automatic citizenship?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - I understand the term as a citizenship you do not have to apply for, but will get automatically.

Pia Walker
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish