KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

verger/pårørende

English translation: (close) relatives/next of kin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pårørende
English translation:(close) relatives/next of kin
Entered by: hirselina

11:30 Jul 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: verger/pårørende
The context is services for the disabled. It is a category of people able to help: verger/pårørende

Would this be guardians and family members?
hirselina
guardians/(close) relatives/next of kin
Explanation:
verger - guardians
pårørende - relatives/next of kin
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3guardians/(close) relatives/next of kin
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5 +1guardians/next of kinElisabeth H


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verger/pårørende
guardians/(close) relatives/next of kin


Explanation:
verger - guardians
pårørende - relatives/next of kin

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Enig med dere begge to, jeg! ;)
14 mins

agree  Terry Arness
49 mins

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verger/pårørende
guardians/next of kin


Explanation:
verger = guardians
pårørende = relation/relative/next of kin

Elisabeth H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
1 hr