KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

videregående skole

English translation: upper secondary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:videregående skole
English translation:upper secondary school
Entered by: Richard Lawson

17:35 Jul 5, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Norwegian term or phrase: videregående skole
Does anyone know to how many years of education and to what age this corresponds?
hirselina
upper secondary school
Explanation:
The upper secondary school (videregående skole) offers three consecutive years of education that follow on from the compulsory 10 years of primary and secondary education, and are therefore normally taken between the ages of 16 and 19. In practice, studies at the upper secondary level vary in length. Some students take only the first foundation year at school before going on to take more practically oriented vocational training. Others take one or two years of more specialized vocational courses. The general entrance requirement for higher education involves three years of theoretical studies at the upper secondary level.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this very clear explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3upper secondary schoolRichard Lawson
4high school
George Runde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper secondary school


Explanation:
The upper secondary school (videregående skole) offers three consecutive years of education that follow on from the compulsory 10 years of primary and secondary education, and are therefore normally taken between the ages of 16 and 19. In practice, studies at the upper secondary level vary in length. Some students take only the first foundation year at school before going on to take more practically oriented vocational training. Others take one or two years of more specialized vocational courses. The general entrance requirement for higher education involves three years of theoretical studies at the upper secondary level.


Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this very clear explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal: Well put!
2 hrs

agree  Per Riise
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
videregående skole
high school


Explanation:
If you are translating for a US audience, anything else than high school will be met with a question mark. I don't know what the British lingo is for this level of education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-06 16:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Videregående skole is to my knowledge always 3 years. In the US, they start at 14/15, and finish at age 17/18.

George Runde
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian