KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pulk

English translation: pulk sled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pulk
English translation:pulk sled
Entered by: Soulkeeper

03:41 Feb 17, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Norwegian term or phrase: pulk
Pulk er en sledeform som ligner mest på en rundbunnet eike, der meiene er erstattet av en antydning til kjøl. (Fra Wikipedia)
Soulkeeper
pulk sled
Explanation:
Pulk sled seems to be quite an established term for this kind of sled.

Er det grunnen for at du satte spørsmålet til å være Non Pro?
Selected response from:

Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I marked the question as non-pro because I use the answer to link Wikipedia articles between languages.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulk sled
Solfrid Lokslid
4sledSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sled


Explanation:
named most commonly as a sled, maybe dog sled at that

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-17 04:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, I would leave it as:
"pulk" with the explanation in parenthesis afterwards as (type of sled)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulk sled


Explanation:
Pulk sled seems to be quite an established term for this kind of sled.

Er det grunnen for at du satte spørsmålet til å være Non Pro?

Example sentence(s):
  • Granite Gear’s newest product comes from a very old idea, the pulk sled. “Pulk” comes from a Laplander word, pulkke, meaning traveling sled. Though they've updated the materials from the traditional wood and reindeer hide, the idea is the same—loa
  • If you do not have your own pulk sled, you must attend the pulk sled building class at the Becoming an Outdoors Woman Winter Workshop in March of 2007,...

    Reference: http://www.backcountrygear.com/catalog/accessdetail.cfm/GG50...
    Reference: http://www.wildlife.alaska.gov/education/huntered/bow_ski_tr...
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks, I marked the question as non-pro because I use the answer to link Wikipedia articles between languages.