KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

kula

English translation: ball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kula
English translation:ball
Entered by: ebell

19:34 Dec 28, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Norwegian term or phrase: kula
Sport:
Det meste "sitter" in det defensive, og da får vi tilgi at vi ikke alltid er "Brasil" med kula på motstandernes banehalvdel.

So far I think the gist is:
Most “sit” on the defense and then we can forgive the fact that we are not always “Brazil” with ? on the opponents’ side.
ebell
The ball
Explanation:
....however I'd say "in the opponent's half" not "on their side".

HTH

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help on this one - and for pointing out the better football phraseology
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The ball
Andy Bell
5The ball.
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ball.


Explanation:
Of course :-)

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ball


Explanation:
....however I'd say "in the opponent's half" not "on their side".

HTH

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help on this one - and for pointing out the better football phraseology