KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fiske fram av sin hatt

English translation: pull out of the hat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fiske fram av sin hatt
English translation:pull out of the hat
Entered by: ebell

10:47 Dec 30, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Norwegian term or phrase: fiske fram av sin hatt
Hvordan den utvalgte tribunejury klarte å fiske fram Claus Lundekvam av sin hatt, og TV-publikum John Are Riise som kampens enere, in en kamp som Henning Berg "eide" fra første til siste sparker mer enn vi skjønner

Is the phrase "take its hat off to"?

E.g.:
How the chosen grandstand jury managed to take off its hat to Claus Lundekvam and the TV public John Are Riise as the men of the match, in a match that Henning Berg "owned" from the first to the last kick more than we appreciate
ebell
pull out of the hat
Explanation:
This expression is idiomatic in English. "Conjure up", as suggested by Lars Finsen, is another option.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their ideas - I think that all the ideas helped arrive at this translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pick out
Andy Bell
5pull out of the hatRichard Lawson
5Conjure up, dream up, think of, pull (a trick)
Lars Finsen
4 -1fish out of one's hat
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fish out of one's hat


Explanation:
fiske = to fish
fram = forward
av = of, out of


    Native Scandinavian with Norwegian connections
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: We usually "pull" rather than "fish" something out of the hat.
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick out


Explanation:
....in this instance "managed to pick out" or even "choose" would be more appropriate than to "fish out" which does not really have a match in this context. So whilst Mats is linguistically correct - in context one would say the above.
HTH
Andy


Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: "choose", including the scare quotes, might be a good match fo the derogatory tone -- the phrase implies more a random selection than an intellectual choice
15 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
18 hrs

disagree  Richard Lawson: Agree with Lars Finsen
21 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conjure up, dream up, think of, pull (a trick)


Explanation:
I think the expression is used a little different from the normal usage in your passage. It's origin is fram illusionism, where the illusionist 'conjures up' rabbits, pigeons, cloths, etc. from his hat. The most common usage is when someone manages to perform or bring forth or show forth something extraordinary or surprising, or both. The verb 'fiske fram' (fish out) is used instead of 'ta ut', 'dra ut', 'trekke ut' and similar (pull out) for extra colour.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pull out of the hat


Explanation:
This expression is idiomatic in English. "Conjure up", as suggested by Lars Finsen, is another option.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their ideas - I think that all the ideas helped arrive at this translation