KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

blemme

English translation: blunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:blemme
English translation:blunder
Entered by: ebell

14:23 Jan 3, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Norwegian term or phrase: blemme
Seieren overskygger likevel den "blemmen" ogsa.

Nevertheless the victory also overshadows the "?".

I know literally this means "blister", but this doesn't work in a sporting context.

Thanks for your ideas.
ebell
blunder
Explanation:
"Blemme" indeed means "blister" -- but your intuition is correct, ebell: It is also used metaphorically meaning "blunder" (or a zillion other synonyms of "mistake").
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. In this context I think 'blunder' works well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blunder
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4blister/ no pain no gain!linjonsson
3blemishesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blemishes


Explanation:
funny enough, obviously an old Scandinavian word in the English language...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blister/ no pain no gain!


Explanation:
i used to compete in karate and back then victory felt great despite the aching arms, the blisters and the bruises...so victory feels great despite the pain,or as we used to say "no pain no gain"

linjonsson
Portugal

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blunder


Explanation:
"Blemme" indeed means "blister" -- but your intuition is correct, ebell: It is also used metaphorically meaning "blunder" (or a zillion other synonyms of "mistake").

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. In this context I think 'blunder' works well.