KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Surveying

Vår opgave ble litt bom

English translation: Our excercise/assignment, etc. was a somewhat off the mark


23:05 Apr 1, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
Norwegian term or phrase: Vår opgave ble litt bom
This is from a feedback form regarding a course. The respondent is referring to some assignments the participants were given, and then he/she says that their "opgave ble litt bom." What is meant by "ble litt bom" in this context?
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:Our excercise/assignment, etc. was a somewhat off the mark
Explanation:
bomme= miss, be wrong, etc.
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thanks, appreciate it. Both answers were good; this just happened to be the one that fit my context the most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Our excercise/assignment, etc. was a somewhat off the mark
valhalla55
3Our task missed the goal
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our excercise/assignment, etc. was a somewhat off the mark


Explanation:
bomme= miss, be wrong, etc.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, appreciate it. Both answers were good; this just happened to be the one that fit my context the most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: Our assignment missed the mark somewhat/was somewhat off the mark.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our task missed the goal


Explanation:
My Norwegian-Danish dictionary says about "bom":

noun:
fejlskud, forbier, fejlspark i fodbold

skyte bom: skyde forbi, forregne sig.

Example sentence(s):
  • Already we have missed the goal on MDG3 of attaining universal education by 2005.

    Reference: http://www.bridge.ids.ac.uk/reports/UNDP_BRIDGE_CSW.pdf
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak skal du have. Begge svar var nok lige gode, men det andet svar passede bedre i dette tilfælde og sammenhæng. Tak for hjælpen.