KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

prosentsats

English translation: percentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:prosentsats
English translation:percentage
Entered by: Andy Bell

17:12 Mar 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: prosentsats
Hi all, sorry if this appears a little thick - but this is somewhat precise trade specific jargon in this document.

"Beskrive forutsetningene for prosentsatsen, eventuelt, så som utstyrets omfang og hyppighet av tilsyn".
My query is with "prosentsatsen- i.e the percentage, or the percentage rate?
TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
percentage (i.e., "rate per cent")
Explanation:
Always just "percentage">
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1percentage (i.e., "rate per cent")Robert Creutz
5percentage
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage (i.e., "rate per cent")


Explanation:
Always just "percentage">

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
2 mins
  -> No, not youth (I'm 59). Just non-geriatric ;-).

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percentage


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150