KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Syk hjemme

English translation: sick at home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:syk hjemme
English translation:sick at home
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:27 Mar 23, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Syk hjemme
email response
Sharon mcindoe
sick at home
Explanation:
He is sick at home
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. You have confirmed what I thought - "Syk hjemme" is amazingly close to English when spoken phonetically!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sick at home
Mats Wiman
4(at) home sick
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick at home


Explanation:
He is sick at home


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Norwegian friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you. You have confirmed what I thought - "Syk hjemme" is amazingly close to English when spoken phonetically!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Hva med: Sick leave / called in sick?
5 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: he is home sick is how you would normally say it in the US, which doesn't mean homesick.
2 days4 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(at) home sick


Explanation:
see above, or on sick leave, as the case may be.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22