KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

SATSER AGGRESSIVT PAA

English translation: invest in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Satser på
English translation:invest in
Entered by: Andy Bell

19:56 Apr 2, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: SATSER AGGRESSIVT PAA
SATSER AGGRESSIVT PAA
KOMMUNIKASJONSHALVLEDERE
(Heading to a piece of IT work)
Does this still pertain to communication semi-conductors or am I losing the thread on this one? (Sorry for lack of Norwegian letters not my normal keyboard)

Cheers - (a progressively wishing he wasn't embroiled in this alien IT piece),

Andy Bell
Andy Bell
invest heavily in
Explanation:
Litt.: "bet agressively on"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven

Andy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1invest heavily in
Sven Petersson
4Aggressive marketing for ..........
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invest heavily in


Explanation:
Litt.: "bet agressively on"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Thanks Sven

Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: betting/investing aggressively on/in semi conductors
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aggressive marketing for ..........


Explanation:
Maybe this is what is meant?
The term is commonly used.
I can certainly understand that you have a hard time with this one.




    Reference: http://www.jsonline.com
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597