KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

Flytskjema

English translation: Flowchart


10:19 Jun 8, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: Flytskjema
Related to budgeting software for the construction industry.
I'm not convinced it's spelt correctly - am I right in thinking it's a "change form" or "removal form" - I suspect the former
Andy Bell
English translation:Flowchart
Explanation:
Schematic representation of a process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

170,000 hits in Google
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I recall (typically) encountering the term before - but it had vanished into the haze I laughingly call a memory. Plus I believe it was mispelled.
Thanks again
Andy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Flowchart
Roald Toskedal
4flow sheetSynne Strømsøe


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flowchart


Explanation:
Schematic representation of a process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

170,000 hits in Google


    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/macguide/Trouble/Flowchart.html
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I recall (typically) encountering the term before - but it had vanished into the haze I laughingly call a memory. Plus I believe it was mispelled.
Thanks again
Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: 'flytskjema' is actually a bad Norwegian translation of 'flowchart'.
1 hr
  -> Ja, enig, men hva ville være bedre?

agree  Trond Ruud
23 hrs
  -> Takk, Trond!

agree  MarianneH
1 day8 hrs
  -> Takk, Marianne!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow sheet


Explanation:
if it is chemical

Synne Strømsøe
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian