KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Tech/Engineering

avviksbehandling

English translation: deviation handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avviksbehandling
English translation:deviation handling
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

10:23 Jun 8, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: avviksbehandling
Construction industry - on powerpoint.
Avviksbehandling - is this arbitration

also

avvik and pukk ?
Any ideas welcome
TIA
Andy
Andy Bell
deviation handling
Explanation:
A quite commen term in Quality Assurance. Goes to the actions required/planned in case of deviations in say received goods in relation to Purchse Orders.

55 hits in Google.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deviation handling
Roald Toskedal
4deviation control and treatmentSynne Strømsøe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deviation handling


Explanation:
A quite commen term in Quality Assurance. Goes to the actions required/planned in case of deviations in say received goods in relation to Purchse Orders.

55 hits in Google.


    Reference: http://www.seis.se/pdfer/Self-Billing%20Scenarios%20V1.pdf
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation control and treatment


Explanation:
deviations have to be handled and controlled (i. e. no repetition of the deviation

Synne Strømsøe
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian